Monday, December 31, 2012

I forgot to mention......

Back in April, I believe it was, I entered to win a knotted Rosary made by Tina of Divine
Twine Rosary.  I won and told her it couldn't have come at a better time.  I told her
I was going to have a MRI done as a follow up for a brain tumor that was found.  She
put this gorgeous wood cross on the rosary so I can take it in with me whenever I have 
an MRI.  The tumor is behaving and not growing, but we will keep an eye on it, so I'll be having MRI's from time to time. 

Isn't it BEAUTIFUL!  This year I need to get back to making more knotted rosaries.  I've made a lot of rosaries through the years, but it'll never be enough.....

Kathy aka Kela

Goodbye 2012

Sadie's I Spy Quilt July2012
Yikes, I have to learn how to post all over!!  I know, it's been a LONG time since I posted.  It would probably be easier to post more often, but I didn't and wanted to show you all I did accomplish some things since the beginning of the year.  So here are a few. 
Here is Wishing you ALL a very Blessed and safe New Year 2013
God's Speed
Kathy aka Kela

Baby quilt made for Sylvia's Grand baby 2012

Also for Sylvia's Grand baby

Shirt I made for Fernando with Coast Guard print
Maybe I'll take the time to figure out how to make button
holes this year. (2013)  Shouldn't be too
Quilt  and candle mat made with left over squares
candle mat

Hat I made for Keegan Oct2012
Keegan is such a sweetie!  Enjoyed seeing him and Gracie in August

Fall flower arrangement I made for mom & dad Alaniz
Spring/Summer for mom & dad

I Spy balls for Trisha's pre-school class
covered them with a plastic so they
could be easily cleaned.  

Scarf made with ribbon type yarn July2012
I made about 10 scarves with the Red
Heart Sashay and Star Bella(premier)
Made for mdcGail.;-).. I felt she needed one too
Now we both have one. lol

I LOVE the Angry Birds, so I carved this.
I still have the Red Bird one to carve.
This is the Yellow Bird.  I Love
playing the games!

Monday, April 2, 2012


You might be wondering why I posted a BINGO quilt. I'm getting ready to join in the FUN on May first. As part of the MAY FOR ME (making time for yourself in May) we are going to play BINGO. You can find out all the info about it here. Also please check out the MAY FOR ME info here. I hope you all will join in on the fun and take some time for yourself ESPECIALLY in May. We should take time for ourselves as often as we can.... ya know, stop to smell the flowers often. Have a GREAT DAY!
p.s. The pattern above can be found at Paper Panache. I LOVE that sight!


ROW B- Star, Eagle, Dinosaur, Truck, Lighthouse
ROW I- Dog, Tractor, Lemon, Fish, Orange
ROW N- Parrot, Teddy Bear, Free Space, Hearts, Lady Bug
ROW G- Cow, Rooster, Pig, Lamb, Watermelon
ROW O- Peas, Butterfly, Apple, Cat, Tomato

Wednesday, March 28, 2012


What can I say??? I blog hopped for the St.Pat's Blog Hop Party and this is what I won:-) Now if only I could win the $500 million lottery....sigh I know... In my dreams. Check out Linda's blog. Thanks Linda!

Sunday, March 18, 2012

I won a Valentine give-a-way

I have noooo idea why the last part is all underlined. After putting the link, it just kept underlining. sorry. Hopefully one of these days I'll figure out how to get rid of it without starting over. Ideas??

In February I won a Valentine give-a-way from Lily Pad Quilting blog. She cut out heart shapes with her GO! Fabric cutter. It's always fun winning;-) and I get Soooo excited when I win. The fabrics are just BEAUTIFUL and I plan on using them in something useful. Thanks go to Snoodles at Lily Pad Quilting. for hosting give-a-way. Her blog is so much fun, Check it out.

Monday, March 12, 2012

Monkey cup cozy

My latest Sock Monkey project. Should I make a hat next? Hummm maybe, maybe not....
Have a good day All!

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Another Sock Monkey project done

I just finished this Sock Monkey key fob for my cousin. I made the hat match the hat I made for her. This little guy took me a while cuz it was new to me. It takes me a while to comprehend instructions most of the time. LOL I think he is a cutie and I hope she feels the same. ;-) I started a cup cozie, but having a little difficulty with the instructions. It'll be easy once I figure them out and keep taking a part and redoing. fun fun... You can find the instructions for the fob here.

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Red Heart Sashay.....Yarn??

It is darker than actually is. This color is salsa
Ballet on left and salsa on right

I finally finished two scarves made with Red Heart Boutique Sashay yarn. Not that it takes a long time to make them, but because of all the other projects I have going on. It doesn't look like yarn. My friend Hazel
had posted on her blog about these scarves and how easy they were to make. She insured me I could do it especially since I don't knit. She said you didn't have to know how to knit. So, I watched the Red Heart's video on how to make it. I'm a visual learner, so this was a lot of help along with Mikey's video. Red Heart has a crochet video to make a scarf also. I'm going to try that next. It has been hard to get the yarn, so I've been getting some here and there. I plan on teaching my sister-in-law how to make these scarves. So, you don't have to know how to knit to make these...... I'm living proof! I've got my eye on learning to use Red Heart Boutique Ribbons next. It's all your fault Hazel! LOL Here is the link

Saturday, February 18, 2012

Third time is the charm..... so they say.

This is my 2nd and third try at the sock monkey water bottle holder. I modified the pattern by using a hdc and adding rows and re-designing the handle. The one to the left I felt needed an extra row of red on the bottom. The one on the right I am much happier about. Too much fun. Now what's next??? Maybe a hat.....

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Sock Monkey bottle holder

My first attempt at making this. It definitely needs improvement. But that is ok. My cousin has made me a couple of sock monkeys and I thought this would be cute to make for her. I'll probably make a couple more before I get it right and will send her the BEST one of them all. I don't like the bottle showing through. I might use a half double crochet and see how that works out. Here is where I got the pattern.
Have a nice day until next time......

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Be a Friend Shawl

It is ALWAYS a GREAT FEELING to finish a project. I just fell in love with this pattern when I saw it, but wasn't sure I could re-create it. I just jumped in and it worked out nicely. It is a change from the rectangle and straight ones I've been making. I found the free pattern here. It took 3 skeins of Fusion TLC Essentials that I got at an excellent price;-). This is one I will probably make again. On to the next project.......

Sunday, January 22, 2012


A Good Sunday Afternoon to you! I've found lately I've been spending too much time on Youtube.... So many wonderful idea's and I want to try them all!!! Today I watched video's on making safety pin , rubber ban, Hello Kitty and soda can tab bracelets. Too fun. Sooooo in the future you just might see some here. OK, I was suppose to be watching a free motion one, but never got there. The afternoon is young, so I just might get to it and have something to show some of my practicing. Here are some crocheted butterflies I've been making. Not sure where they will be used yet. Maybe on a hat(bunch of them. lol) or might put one on a shawl I give away. I've working on making them just a tad smaller to make a brooch or hair barret. I used Sugar'n Cream yarn. The white one is made with a heavy thread. Here is where you can find the video I used to make them. Until next time...... Have a Wonderful Day!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Angry Bird Crochet hat

Fun, Fun, Fun! I'm limited in my crocheting abilities and wasn't sure I could make this hat, but I DID!!! Now don't ask me how long it took me. The directions say it takes about 3-4 hours.
I slowly played the video (I'm a visual learner) and crocheted along..... still making mistakes because I also had the written instructions in front of me and thought I could do it before watching the step. Needless to say, I took out a lot and redone steps, but that's ok. I'm pretty determined to accomplish new skills and projects. Well, most of the time. lol This hat brings a smile to my face and makes me laugh. Michelle would be proud! LOL OH, here is where you can find the video and pattern.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

second try at hair bow for gd

This is my second try. I took off 2.5 inches. She likes it, but isn't just right yet. She is shooting for a certain look that we haven't found a pattern for and I'm trying to make that look. Not quite sure what that look is, but I'm getting the process of making the bow down if that counts. LOL Until next time, have a GREAT DAY and thanks for stopping by.

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

The Crochet Dude and Jo

Jo and The Crochet Dude, Drew Emborsky. Michaels carries Drew's crochet line now. Michaels had an event for "Gold" Members recently where Jo interviewed Drew. I LOVED it! Especially since I was one of 7 who won a door prize. The bag contained one of each of Drews crochet items... alittle over $200 worth plus a $50 gift card from Michaels. YEAH!!! I get lucky once in a while;-)The Michaels gift card went pretty fast once I decided to use it:-) We made some cute items, which I will post later when I photograph them. Until next time.... hopefully sooner than later (lol) take care and God Bless.........stay safe.

and more pictures

Made for my aunt. reversible

Made for cousin. She likes purple and animals. lol

practice large bow for granddaughter. She wanted big and big she got..LOL I made it to learn process. She has ideas for other ones. Not sure what I will do with this one.

prayer shawls and stuff

I made 6 prayer shawls last year and gave them away. I'm working on one right now for a niece. I also made a number of fleece blankets with about 5 to go and I hope that will be it. My arthritis was acting up while tying the last one. Also made some jewelery and odds and ends. Here a a couple of pictures.

Learning Free Motion Quilting

I'm hoping this will be the year to learn Free Motion Quilting and get some of these tops finished. I have some baby quilts waiting to be quilted and will be great projects for beginning free motion quilting.... I CAN DO THIS, I CAN DO THIS, I CAN DO THIS! Wish me luck.

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

January 2012

I noticed it has been a while since I last wrote;-) Looking at the picture of Kahlu below, I thought I should give an update on him. Over a month ago we found out since his 6 month blood sugar check, his blood sugar was way out of control. We are in the process of getting it under control. I'm wondering if this will be his last year with us. I wish he could talk to let us know when his is feeling bad. He had gunk in his eye and I took him in to "nip" it in the butt before it got bad. They do a blood sugar test whenever he goes in and found it to be VERY high. He just turned 10 in November.